top of page
0B7A5612_edited.jpg
2020 HBHC logo.png

2024-25 Tryouts

*Tryout skates held at Suburban Ice Farmington Hills = (SIFH)

*Tryout skates held at Novi Ice Arena = (NOVI)

TIER 1 YOUTH

10U (2014)

Head Coach: Matt Taormina

Email: redz2486@yahoo.com

Tryouts: Tuesday, March 19 @ 6:45-7:50pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required: 

https://forms.gle/LnXurwuuJ6NFDJ11A

11U (2013)

Head Coach: Tom O'Brien

Email: tjob16@yahoo.com

Tryouts: Monday, March 18 @ 6:45-7:50pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/TmRKivkxc9fs3GQr6

12U (2012)

Head Coach: Damian Surma

Email: surms1552@gmail.com

Tryouts: Monday, March 18 @ 8:00-9:05pm (SIFH)

               Wednesday, March 20 @ 8:00-9:05pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/WKa5BSN3Yx11L6oDA

13U (2011)

Head Coach: James Ryan

Email: jryan@athleteacademydetroit.com

Tryouts: Monday, March 18 @ 8:15-9:20pm (SIFH)

               Tuesday, March 19 @ 7:00-8:05pm (SIFH)

               Thursday, March 21 @ 8:15-9:20pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

 https://forms.gle/yDP3gFbX2cjTQGS67

TIER 1 GIRLS

12U (2012-2013)

Head Coach: Bud Simon

Email: bsimon@honeybakedhockey.com

Tryouts: Monday, March 18 @ 7:00-8:05pm (SIFH)

               Tuesday, March 19 @ 8:00-9:05pm (SIFH)

               Saturday, March 23 @ (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/KcFeoaj9CLZtMiYE7

14U (2010-2011)

Head Coach: Lyle Phair

Email: lphair@suburbanice.com

Tryouts: Tuesday, April 9 @ 6:00-7:10pm (SIFH)

               Wednesday, April 10 @ 6:00-7:10pm (SIFH)

               Saturday, April 13 @ (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/63TS9nasyWUGwW5y9

16U (2008-2009)

Head Coach: Bud Simon

Email: bsimon@honeybakedhockey.com

Tryouts: Tuesday, April 9 @ 7:20-8:30pm (SIFH)

               Wednesday, April 10 @ 7:20-8:30pm (SIFH)

               Saturday, April 13 @ (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/SQAYWvfvZXRXftgW8

19U (2006-2007)

Head Coach: Garret Ross

Email: garretro55@yahoo.com

Tryouts: Tuesday, April 9 @ 8:40-9:50pm (SIFH)

               Wednesday, April 10 @ 8:40-9:50pm (SIFH)

               Saturday, April 13 @ (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/ynMbxSnGDJeVDAi49

14U (2010)

Head Coach: Matt Romaniski

Email: mromaniski@yahoo.com

Tryouts: Thursday, April 11 @ 6:30-7:40pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/je9NqjzWNEb3XfWk6

15O (2009)

Head Coach: Jimmy McGroarty

Email: jimmymcgroarty@gmail.com

Tryouts: Tuesday, April 9 @ 8:15-9:20pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/3nqNXViBtQaQCbrq5

16O (2008)

Head Coach: Garret Ross

Email: garretro55@yahoo.com

Tryouts: Tuesday, April 9 @ 4:40-5:50pm (SIFH)

               Wednesday, April 10 @ 4:40-5:50pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/6TY45YVkwRZaSpG7A

18U (06-07)

Head Coach: Joe Markusen

Email: joe@bluelinebuildingco.com

Tryouts: Tuesday, April 9 @ 3:20-4:30pm (SIFH)

               Wednesday, April 10 @ 3:20-4:30pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/WvEWC5duEbHb2yvJA

TIER 2 GIRLS

10U GOLD

Head Coach: Kerrie Danielson

Email: danielsonkerrie@gmail.com

Tryouts: Monday, March 18 @ 5:45-6:50pm (SIFH)

               Wednesday, March 20 @ 5:45-6:50pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required: 

https://forms.gle/cmh7iEEt6xKchXzb8

12U GOLD

Head Coach: Doug MacQuarrie & Brandon Davis

Email: mac582@att.net

Tryouts: Wednesday, March 20 @ 7:00-8:05pm (SIFH)

               Thursday, March 21 @ 7:00-8:05pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/9wYMk1r5Yvzz46cV8

12U BLACK

Head Coach: Eric Marvin

Email: emarvin212@gmail.com

Tryouts: Friday, March 22 @ 6:15-7:20pm (SIFH)

               Saturday, March 23 @ 12:15-1:20pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/yosBeaYnwnKdbFQ16

TIER 2 YOUTH

9U (2015) GOLD

Head Coach: Danny Fardig

Email: hbgold2015@gmail.com

Tryouts: Monday, March 18 @ 5:30-6:35pm (SIFH)

               Tuesday, March 19 @ 5:30-6:35pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/bNTi5Z7YkiU25CgJ6

9U (2015) BLACK

Head Coach: Dave Moss, Derek Schlonsky

Email: hb2015black@gmail.com

Tryouts: Wednesday, March 20 @ 5:30-6:35pm (SIFH)

               Thursday, March 21 @ 5:30-6:35pm (SIFH)

               Sunday, March 24 (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/YAY6yTAK2WKGYjmY7

10U (2014) GOLD

Head Coach: Adam Szlamkowicz

Email: aszlamkowicz@glpwins.com

Tryouts: Wednesday, March 20 @ 5:30-6:35pm (NOVI)

               Thursday, March 21 @ 5:45-6:50pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/G5Ujt3roCFwcrwZCA

14U GOLD

Head Coach: Erik Carlson

Email: ecarlson_9@yahoo.com

Tryouts: Thursday, April 11 @ 6:00-7:10pm (SIFH)

               Friday, April 12 @ 6:00-7:10pm (SIFH)

               Sunday, April 14 (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/ygeAiDJx3fXhH2jw8

14U BLACK

Head Coach: Jason Knysz, Dale Domas

Email: jason.knysz@gmail.com

Tryouts: Saturday, April 13 @ 12:15-1:35pm (SIFH)

               Sunday, April 14 @ 11:30am-12:50pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/6bNzkY6rfWe9igSe9

16U GOLD

Head Coach: Anastazia Hartman

Email: anastaziarhartman@gmail.com

Tryouts: Thursday, April 11 @ 7:20-8:30pm (SIFH)

               Friday, April 12 @ 7:20-8:30pm (SIFH)

               Sunday, April 14 (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/XRRobrhZ5Q5NuhEV7

19U GOLD

Head Coach: Jason Piwko

Email: girls19uhb@yahoo.com

Tryouts: Thursday, April 11 @ 8:40-9:50pm (SIFH)

               Friday, April 12 @ 8:40-9:50pm (SIFH)

               Sunday, April 14 (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/uiKxZKgiQHDyk3FD6

11U (2013) GOLD

Head Coach: Bryan Thomas

Email: 2013hbgold@gmail.com

Tryouts: Wednesday, March 20 @ 6:45-7:50pm (SIFH)

               Thursday, March 21 @ 6:45-7:50pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/y1vdhvcWM3VqhjoK6

12U (2012) GOLD

Head Coach: Matt Heinzelman

Email: 2012honeybakedgold@gmail.com

Tryouts: Tuesday, March 19 @ 7:00-8:05pm (NOVI)

               Thursday, March 21 @ 8:00-9:05pm (SIFH)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/wPZbqUNSmSaYS7vH9

13U (2011) GOLD

Head Coach: Ryan Yost

Email: ryost5@hotmail.com

Tryouts: Contact Coach for more information.

13U (2011) BLACK

Head Coach: Tyler Hofmann

Email: tylerhofmann@outlook.com

Tryouts: Wednesday, March 20 @ 6:45-7:50pm (NOVI)

               Thursday, March 21 @ 6:15-7:20pm (NOVI)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/CPgt9VX4CrkCBejV7

14U (2010) GOLD

Head Coach: Rick Bennetts

Email: rickbennetts@hotmail.com

Tryouts: Thursday, March 21 @ 7:30-8:35pm (NOVI)

               Friday, March 22 @ 7:30-8:35pm (SIFH)

               Sunday, March 24 @ (Invite Only)

$20/tryout, Pre-registration required:

https://forms.gle/xktycxNPpFRVfxig9

bottom of page